Loading...

Tramlines Festival 2016 Guide

Tramlines Festival 2016 Guide

*Check out our full breakdown of Tramlines further down the page, with times for every act, stage and day broken down.*

 

Tramlines Festival has been bringing joy to the Sheffield music scene since way back in 2009. Over time, as interest in the event has grown, its appeal has only been enhanced.

Taking over the city centre for a weekend each year, it features performances at a number of indoor and outdoor venues.

During the day, centrally-positioned outdoor stages and live music venues play host to live performers. Then, at night, Sheffield’s clubs are taken over for the weekend with DJ sets and band performances.

 

In years gone by, highlights have included performances from UK heavyweights such as Basement Jaxx, The Charlatans, Example and Reverend & The Makers.

As evidenced by the above, it’s clear that Tramlines has always catered for a variety of tastes. As well as celebrating local music, its running order regularly includes artists specialising in everything from hip-hop to indie-rock.

This variety has only helped to enhance the reputation of the festival and fans now flock from far and wide to enjoy the superb plethora of music on offer.

This year’s edition – which will take place from the 22nd - 24th July - has taken things up another notch. Highlight performers will include Dizzee Rascal, Catfish and the Bottlemen, Jurassic 5, Kelis, Toddla T, The Enemy, The Dandy Warhols and Mystery Jets.  

Many of these will grace the Main Stage, which will once again return to the 27,500-capacity Ponderosa Park.

 

Tickets

Although the days of the festival being free are now a distant memory, tickets are still available to purchase from the Tramlines site. Given the talent on offer, the starting price of £35.20 is pretty reasonable.

Looking for Somewhere to Stay? 25% Off in July at Sheffield Metropolitan!

If you’re coming from further afield – or if you live in the surrounding area and would just like to stay centrally over the course of the weekend – then why not book a room with us here at Sheffield Metropolitan?

We’re based right in the heart of the city centre, down by the River Don. With stylishly-designed, contemporary en-suite bedrooms, secure bike parking facilities and on-site parking, we’re well-placed to cater for your needs.

If you’re looking to experience Sheffield as well as the music, there’s no better place to stay!

We’re currently offering 25% off stays this July and August as part of our summer deal. Read the full terms and conditions here!

Full Running Order

Main Stage

Friday

8:45pm: Dizzee Rascal

7:15pm: The Dandy Warhols

6:00pm: KOG & The Zongo Brigade

Saturday

8.45pm: Kelis

7:00pm: Young Fathers

5:30pm: George Clinton Parliament Funkadelic

4:00pm: Dawn Penn

3:00pm: Little Comets

2:00pm: Ginger Tom

Sunday

7:45pm: Catfish and the Bottlemen

6:30pm: Public Service Broadcasting

5:00pm: Jurassic 5

4:00pm: Hinds

3:00pm: Bang Bang Romeo

O2 Academy (Stage 2)

Friday

3:00am: Madam X

2:00am David Rodigan

1:00am: Toddla T

11:30pm: Coco

11:30pm: Steel City Rhythm

11:00pm: Trojan Explosion

12:00am: Novelist

10:30pm: Sticky Blood

9:00pm: Everly Pregnant Brothers

9:00pm: Zuzu

8:00pm: Velocity Brown and the Hotrods

Saturday

3:00am: IC3

3:00am: DJ Hype

2:00am: Dub Phizix

2:00am: DRS

1:00am: Ragga Twins

1:00am: Machinedrum

12:00am: My Nu Leng & Dread MC

11:30pm: Ghetts

11:00pm: Motional

11:00pm: Big Narstie

10:30pm:  Future Wildstyle

7:45pm: Mystery Jets

6.30pm: The Crookes

5.15pm: Kate Jackson & The Wrong Moves

4.15pm: Holy Esque

3:00pm: Sheffield’s Revolver project

2:00pm: The Black Lagoons

Sunday

7:00pm: Quantic (Live)

5.45pm: Kuenta I Tambu

4.45pm: exmagician

3.45pm: Eliza and the Bear

2:45pm: Aztec Doll

The Harley

Thursday

12:00am: Quantic (DJ)

10:00pm: Call Super

Friday

11:00pm: Souljam

9.45pm: Kiko Bun

8:30pm: Ekkah

7:30pm: Pixx

6:15pm: Agbeko

5:15pm: Club Drive

Saturday

1:00am: Gold Teeth

12:00am: Little Simz

10:00pm: Roseau

9:00pm: Miles From Kinshasa

8:00pm: Saif Mode

7:00pm: Lusts

Sunday

2:00am: Global Roots Soundsystem

11:30pm: Leroy

11:00pm: Bernard & Edith

10:00pm: Cowtown

9:00pm: Throws

8:00pm: TRASH

7:00pm: LOAM

5:00pm: Silver Wilson

The Octagon

Saturday

2:00am: Derrick Carter

12:00am: Tom Findlay (Groove Armada)

11:00pm: Zero 7 (DJ Set)

10:00pm: Stoaty

Sunday

12:00am: Norman Jay MBE

9:00pm: Simmerdown Djs

Sheffield Cathedral

Friday

10:00pm: All We Are

8:45pm: Meilyr Jones

7:45pm: Mt Wolf

Saturday

1:30pm: The Herron brothers

2:30pm: Emma Crowder

4:40pm: Daniel Whitehouse

5:30pm: Rukhsana Merrise

6:40pm: Ardyn

7:30pm: Dan Mangan

8:30pm: Toucans

9:45pm: Beaty Heart

Sunday

9:45pm: Moon Duo

8:30pm: King Capisce

7:30pm: Real Talk

Yellow Arch Stuidos

Friday

2:30am: Ashley Plenty

12:00am: LEVELZ

12:00am: Plenty Vibes

12:00am: Rev Austin

10:30pm: Jayskilatah

10:30pm: Suited & Booted Dancehall Brotherz

Saturday

3:00am: DMK

1:50am: Sir Spyro

1:50am: Footsie

12:50am: Amy Becker

12:00am: True Fiction

12:00am: The Mouse Outfit

11:30pm: Gett Off

11:00pm: Hot Diamond Aces

10:30pm: Unit 3

10:30pm: Shinobi

10:30pm: Bluewave

Code

Friday

2:00am: Jasper James

2:00am: Scuba

12:00am: Boddika

10:30pm: FYI Chris

10:30pm: Smorsli

Saturday

2:30am: Denis Sulta

1:00am: Skream

12:00am: Marquis Hawkes

10:30pm: LOR

The Leadmill

Thursday

10:00pm: Mr Scruff & MC Kwasi

Friday

11:00pm: The Enemy

8:10pm: Inheaven

7:20pm: Clay

70:00pm: The Stars Band

6:30pm: Gramercy Park

5:30pm: North Adolescence

Saturday

4:45pm: Fish

5:30pm: Goat head

6:15pm: Frazer

7:15pm: RedFaces

8:15pm: High Tyde

9:15pm: The SSS

10:15pm: Sundara Karma

Sunday

9:30pm: Gaz Coombes

8:40pm: Johnny Lloyd

7:50pm: High Hazels

7:05pm: The Hot Soles

6:20pm: Reflecktor

The Night Kitchen

Friday

4:00am: Ste Roberts

4:00am: Huddle

4:00am: Perc

3:00am: CP Smith (central Processing Unit)

3:00am: Paranoid London

2:00am: S-Unit

2:00am: Flibb

2:00am: Two Two

1:00am: Deep Space Orchestra

1:00am: ES. Q

12:00am: Emily May

12:00am: Pedram

12:00am: Maud’Dib

12:00am: Rye Wax

11:30pm Medlar

Saturday

5:30am: Alibi & Skipz

3:00am: Randall

1:00am: Mumdance

1:00am: Pinch

12:00am: Little Mesters

12:00am: Sekt-87

12:00am: Skillz

12:00am: Wheresnorth ?

12:00am: Dr Cryptic

12:00am: Drumro[ll]

Queens Social Club

Friday

12:30am: Crazy P

10:30pm Nice Like Rice

Saturday

1:30am: Dego

12:30am: Rita Maia

11:00pm: JVC

11:00pm: Cervo

10:00pm: Pareidolia

9:30pm: Banana Hill

9:15pm: Da Rico

Hope Works

Friday

5:30am: Crisjn

3:30am: Don’t Look Now DJs

3:15am: Robert Hood presents Floorplan

1:30am: Lo Shea

12:00am: Linnemann

12:00am: Sheffield Techno Institute

5:15pm: He/at

Saturday

5:00am: Mat Hombre

4:00am: Blasha & Allatt

2:00am: Triple Point

1:30am: Tom Trago

1:30am: Leon Vynehall

1:00am: Al Zanders

12:00am: Lloyd SB

City Hall

Friday

12:30am: Greg Wilson

Saturday

11:00pm: ArcTanGent DJs

8:50pm: Basement

8:50pm: Nordic Giants

7:50pm: Shining

6:50pm: Black Peaks

5:50pm: Yndi Halda

4:50pm: NARCS

4:50pm: Sly & The Family Drone

3:15pm: Dialects

2:30pm: FOES

Plug

Friday

2:30am: Zez Bias

1:00am: Paleman

Saturday

3:00am: Logan Sama

3:00am: Capo Lee

2:00am: P Money

2:00am: Jack Dat

11:00pm: Denham Audio

11:00pm: Pixi

Millennium Gallery

Saturday

11:30pm: Mica Levi (DJ Set)

10:30pm: Steve Davis DJ

10:0pm: Hybrid Vigour

9:15pm: Giant Swan

8.55pm: Heavy Lifting

8:10pm: Blood Sport

7:50pm: MIcra.Soft

7:20pm: Guttersnipe

7:00pm: Negative Midas Touch

6:00pm: Proteus (DJ)

Foundry

Saturday

2:00am: Junglist Alliance

2:00am: The Reflex

1:30am: DJ Woody

12:00am: Craig Charles

12:00am: Cut Chemist

11:00pm: Andy H

10:00pm: Arnivore

9:00pm: Chris Welch

Fusion

Saturday

9:00pm: Ollie Bradley

10:00pm: Clipboard (Quality Control)

11:30pm: Fleetmac Wood

12:00am: Joe90 (Futureboogie)

The Folk Forest

Saturday

12:00pm: Napoleon IIIrd

1:00pm: Living Body

2:00pm: Jim Ghedi & Toby Hay

3:00pm: Laura J Martin

4:00pm: Gwenno

5.15:pm: Teleman

6:45pm: Field Music

Sunday

12:00pm: Caroline Francess

2:00pm: The Big Eyes Family Players

3:00pm: Thomas Truax

4:00pm: Jane Weaver

5:15pm: C Duncan

6:45pm: Marika Hackman